Suggested reading:

Below are lists of suggested reading books for each year group, if you require a more extensive list please speak to your child's teacher.

 

Foundation Stage

 

  • There was an Old Lady who Swallowed a Fly by Paul Adams
  • The Little Red Hen by Byron Barton
  • Clifford the Big Red Dog (series) by Norman Bridwell
  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
  • Handa's Surprise by Eileen Browne
  • One Snowy Night by Nick Butterworth
  • Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell
  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
  • I Will Never Eat a Tomato by Lauren Child
  • The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler
  • Where's Spot? by Eric Hill
  • Dogger by Shirley Donaldson

 

Year 2

 

  • Mrs Wobble the Waitress by Allan Ahlberg
  • Frightened Fred by Peta Coplans
  • The Cat Who Lost His Purr by Michelle Coxon
  • The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl
  • The Giraffe, Pelle and Me by Roald Dahl
  • Mog Stories by Judith Kerr
  • Cat and Mouse Story by Michael Rosen
  • My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards
  • Frog is Frog by Max Velthuijs
  • Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey 

Year 4

 

  • The Clothes Horse by Allan Ahlberg
  • A Pot of Gold by Jill Bennett
  • Gregory Cool by Caroline Binch
  • The Sea Piper by Helen Cresswell
  • The Iron Man by Ted Hughes
  • Robi Dobi by Jaffrey Madhur
  • Stig of the Dump by Clive King
  • The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe by C S Lewis
  • The Dancing Bear by Michael Morporgo
  • Dog So Small by Phillipa Pearce
  • The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Phillip Pullman
  • Little House on the Praire by Laura Ingalls Wilder

 

Year 5

 

  • Watership Down by Richard Adams
  • Wolves of Willoughby Close by Joan Aiken
  • Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
  • Pig Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
  • Ink Heart by Cornelia Funke
  • Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman
  • The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson- Burnett
  • Mr Stink by David Walliams
  • The Turbulent Term of Tyler Tyke by Gene Kemp
  • Harry Potter series by J K Rowling
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline Wilson

Year 6

 

  • Skellig by David Almond
  • Peter Pan by J M Barrie
  • Carrie's War by Nina Bawden
  • Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman
  • Superfudge by Judy Blume
  • Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Assassin by Grace Cavendish
  • Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
  • The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia Golding
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
  • Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo
  • Clockwork by Phillip Pullman
  • Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Abomination by Robert Swindells
  • The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4  by Sue Townsend
  • Dragon Keeper by Carole Wilkinson