Suggested reading

Below are lists of suggested reading books for each year group, if you require a more extensive list please speak to your child's teacher.

 

Foundation Stage

 

There was an Old Lady who Swallowed a Fly by Paul Adams

The Little Red Hen by Byron Barton

Clifford the Big Red Dog (series) by Norman Bridwell

Stone Soup by Marcia Brown

Handa's Surprise by Eileen Browne

One Snowy Night by Nick Butterworth

Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

I Will Never Eat a Tomato by Lauren Child

The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler

Where's Spot? by Eric Hill

Dogger by Shirley Donaldson

 

Year 1

 

Funnybones by Allan Ahlberg

The Jolly Postman by Allan Ahlberg

Mrs Armitage on Wheels by Quentin Blake

Avocade Baby by John Burningham

Charlie and Lola by Lauren Child

Hairy Maclary by Lynley Dodd

The Smartest Giant in Town by Julia Donaldson

The Trouble with Jack by Shirley Hughes

The Hodgeheg by Dick King-Smith

The Gigantic Turnip by Aleksei Tolstoy

 

Year 2

 

Mrs Wobble the Waitress by Allan Ahlberg

Frightened Fred by Peta Coplans

The Cat Who Lost His Purr by Michelle Coxon

The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl

The Giraffe, Pelle and Me by Roald Dahl

Mog Stories by Judith Kerr

Cat and Mouse Story by Michael Rosen

My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards

Frog is Frog by Max Velthuijs

Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey

 

Year 3

 

Please Mrs Butler by Allan Ahlberg

Railway Cat by Phyllis Arkle

Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown

Wicked Day by Rob Childs

The Twits, Fantastic Mr Fox, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Danny the Champion of the World, James and the Giant Peach, The BFG by Roald Dahl

Bill's New Frock by Anne Fine

Harry Rabbit on the Run by Adam Frost

The Sheep Pig by Dick King-Smith

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J K Rowling

Charlotte's Web by E B White

Horrid Henry Series by Francesca Simon

 

Year 4

 

The Clothes Horse by Allan Ahlberg

A Pot of Gold by Jill Bennett

Gregory Cool by Caroline Binch

The Sea Piper by Helen Cresswell

The Iron Man by Ted Hughes

Robi Dobi by Jaffrey Madhur

Stig of the Dump by Clive King

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe by C S Lewis

The Dancing Bear by Michael Morporgo

Dog So Small by Phillipa Pearce

The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Phillip Pullman

Little House on the Praire by Laura Ingalls Wilder

 

 

Year 5

 

Watership Down by Richard Adams

Wolves of Willoughby Close by Joan Aiken

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Pig Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Ink Heart by Cornelia Funke

Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson- Burnett

Mr Stink by David Walliams

The Turbulent Term of Tyler Tyke by Gene Kemp

Harry Potter series by J K Rowling

Holes by Louis Sachar

The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline Wilson

 

Year 6

 

Skellig by David Almond

Peter Pan by J M Barrie

Carrie's War by Nina Bawden

Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman

Superfudge by Judy Blume

Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Assassin by Grace Cavendish

Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia Golding

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon

Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo

Clockwork by Phillip Pullman

Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson

Abomination by Robert Swindells

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4  by Sue Townsend

Dragon Keeper by Carole Wilkinson